AGENDA
FRIDAY | APRIL 5
FRIDAY MORNING SESSION:
UPPER EXTREMITY – NON PITCHING ATHLETE
7:20 am
Check In & Breakfast
7:50 am
Welcome & Announcements
8:00 am
Building High Performance Teams: Applying the High-Performance Model to the Clinic
Steve Tashjian, MPT, FAFS
8:40 am
Q&A
8:55 am
Shoulder Instability: To Operate or Not
Gary Waslewski, MD
9:20 am
Return to Sport: Gymnastics and SLAP Tears
Stacie Barber, PT, DPT, CSCS, FRCms, FRS, USAW-L1SP
9:50 am
Break & Open Exhibits
10:20 am
The Functional Manual Therapy Approach to Scapulothoracic Optimization
Peter Rumford, DPT, FAAOMPT, FFMT, OCS, CSCS
10:50 am
Panel Discussion: Upper Extremity
Gary Waslewski, MD
Stacie Barber, PT, DPT, CSCS, FRCms, FRS, USAW-L1SP
Peter Rumford, DPT, FAAOMPT, FFMT, OCS, CSCS
FRIDAY AFTERNOON SESSION:
FOOT & ANKLE
12:15 pm
The Latest Surgical Trends for Foot and Ankle
Robert Anderson, MD
12:50 pm
No Matter the Injury, The Foot & Ankle Matter
Paul Gagliano, PT, DPT
1:25 pm
Athletes and Orthotics: When Are They Needed?
Bryan Hill PT, FAFS, CSCS
1:50 pm
Break & Open Exhibits
2:20 pm
Featured Speaker: Ankle Rehab: From the Field to Return to Sport
Sue Falsone PT, DPT, MS, SCS, ATC, CSCS*D, COMT
3:00 pm
Panel Discussion: Foot & Ankle
Robert Anderson, MD
Sue Falsone, PT, DPT, MS, SCS, ATC, CSCS*D, COMT
Paul Gagliano, PT, DPT
Bryan Hill, PT, FAFS, CSCS
3:30 pm
Sports & Performance Psychiatry: An Overview of Athlete Mental Health
Brook Choulet, MD
AGENDA
SATURDAY | APRIL 6
SATURDAY MORNING SESSION: THE YOUTH ATHLETE
7:20 am
Check In & Breakfast
7:50 am
Welcome & Announcements
8:00 am
Growth Plate Injuries
Chuck Peterson, MD
8:30 am
Load Management in the Youth Athlete
Peter Gorman, PT, DPT, CSCS
Kimberly Wolf-King, PT, DPT
9:20 am
Training the High School Athlete
Javier Miller-Estrada, CSCS
10:00 am
Break & Open Exhibits
10:25 am
Mental Health Perspective: Working with the Youth Athlete
Angela Shaba, PhD, LPC
10:55 am
Panel Discussion: The Youth Athlete
Peter Gorman, PT, DPT, CSCS
Chuck Peterson, MD
Angela Shaba, PhD, LPC
Kimberly Wolf-King, PT, DPT
SATURDAY AFTERNOON TRACK 1:
THE ARTISTIC ATHLETE
12:35 pm
The Artistic Athlete
Melody Hrubes, MD, CAQ
1:10 pm
The Importance of Strength Training in Gymnastics
Stacie Barber, PT, DPT, CSCS, FRCms, FRS, USAW-L1SP
1:40 pm
Break & Open Exhibits
2:05 pm
Nutrition for the Artistic Athlete
Danielle LaFata, MA, RD, CSSD, CLT
2:40 pm
FRC for the Artistic Athlete
Charleston DeLa Cruz, CSCS, USAW-1, FRSC, FRCms
SATURDAY AFTERNOON TRACK 2:
YOUTH CONCUSSION
12:35 pm
On Field Assessment
Tamara Valovich McLeod, PhD, ATC, FNATA
1:10 pm
Youth Concussions
Brett Dusenberry, MD
1:40 pm
Break & Open Exhibits
2:05 pm
Rehab for Concussion
Rachel McCarville, PT, DPT, MBA
Amy Berryman, OTR/L, MSHSA, CBIS
2:40 pm
Panel Discussion: Youth Concussion
Tamara Valovich McLeod, PhD, ATC, FNATA
Rachel McCarville, PT, DPT, MBA
Amy Berryman, OTR/L, MSHSA, CBIS